M1 Traffic

M1 Junction 30

0Accidentsnone in National Highways’ incident data — but the overhead signs show M1 CLOSED J37-J36 M1 DELAYS J37-J36 — see the signs10Roadworks activelive on the M1 right now — see details24Plannedscheduled on the M1 — see details

Live M1 traffic data from National Highways · updated 21:57 (9:57pm) Wed 21 Oct 2026

M1

M1 Junction 30: Barlborough Interchange (A616, A619, A6135)

Map of M1 Junction 30: Barlborough Interchange
M1 Junction 30: Barlborough Interchange. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Map drawing © Corporate Ace Limited.

Junction 30 at Barlborough links the M1 to the A616 and the A619 for Worksop and Chesterfield, with the A6135 for Sheffield. Barlborough, Mastin Moor and Renishaw are beside it, and Clowne is about a mile and a half south-east. Woodall Services is about two miles north, between Junctions 30 and 31.

Drivers for Worksop, Chesterfield and the south of Sheffield use this junction, whether commuting, delivering or heading out for the day.

M1 Junction 30 Now: Accidents, Incidents and Roadworks

Live traffic news at M1 Junction 30

Incidents and roadworks between Junction 29 and Junction 31 that we are aware of.

  • M1 northbound Jct 30 to Jct 31 lane 1 closure (245/0 246/0)

    PlannedUpdateNorthbound
    Time now: Wednesday, 21 October 2026, 21:57 (9:57pm)

    21:50 (9:50pm)21 Oct 2026reported 6 min ago

    Location
    M1 northbound between J30 and J31
    Direction
    Northbound
    Lanes closed
    Lane closures
    Reason
    Other
    Schedule
    20:00 (8pm) Wed 21 Oct 2026 → 05:00 (5am) Thu 22 Oct 2026

    Forecast - not confirmed

    🚧HA scheduled: 20:00 (8pm) Wed 21 Oct 2026 → 05:00 (5am) Thu 22 Oct 2026 underway until 05:00 (5am) Thu 22 Oct 2026
  • This is the news for Junction 30 only, not the whole M1. For the rest of the motorway see all the latest M1 traffic news, the overhead signs and the speed limits in force now.

    Updated 21:57 (9:57pm) Wed 21 Oct 2026

    Live Traffic Speeds at M1 Junction 30

    The speed strip below shows the M1 around this junction, both directions, from National Highways’ live data, checked every five minutes.

    Show junctions
    Colour the road by
    Show on the map

    Untick all three to see just the speeds. We show the important overhead signs and the mandatory speed limits (red ring); see every overhead sign.

    Key
    60 mph +50–5930–4915–29under 15
    closedM62connecting motorwayA6A road👈M1our site: tap for its map
    services, on the side you can reach them
    crashincidentqueueroadworksspeed limitspeed shown on the signsstop-startoverhead sign
    reported by drivers, which can’t always be relied onconfirmed by National Highways
    Tap a stretch of road to see its speed.

    Go to our live M1 traffic speed flow map ›

    Powered by National Highways' Transport Data Feeds.
    In an emergency call 999. To report a problem on a motorway, call National Highways on 0300 123 5000 (24 hours).

    NOTE: The speed flow, overhead sign messages or other information shown on our live traffic speed flow map is updated every few minutes. We cross check the data and aim to provide warnings if there could be a delay or an inaccurate speed reading. There can be occasions, beyond our control, and despite our best efforts where the speed flow could be inaccurate. We cannot therefore guarantee the speed you can expect on any stretch of the motorway is always accurately shown. However we hope you will find our live traffic speed flow map a useful tool in trying to plan your journey. Safe driving.

    All the latest M1 traffic news →Live M1 traffic speed flow map →

    M1 J30 in Our Records

    Incidents here, last 13 days70 collisions, 7 breakdowns or obstructions
    Typical time to clear73 minutesthe middle value of 7 cleared
    Slowest daytime hour northbound06:00–07:00average 62 mph (typical 55 mph)
    Slowest daytime hour southbound11:00–12:00average 60 mph (typical 50 mph)

    Every incident we recorded at J30 in the last 13 days was a breakdown or obstruction rather than a collision. In both directions, traffic has been running faster than its typical speed, even at the slowest times of day.

    Average speed by hour of day at J30

    our average, last 13 daysNational Highways’ typical speed

    Northbound

    02040608000:0006:0012:0018:0023:00

    Southbound

    02040608000:0006:0012:0018:0023:00

    Incidents per week at J30

    03708 Oct*7this week
    collisionsbreakdowns and obstructions* part week: we started recording during it

    The latest 5 here

    • Wed 21 Oct, 19:24 (7:24pm) Broken Down Vehicle ✓Reported by National Highways
      M1 southbound between junctions J31 and J30
      ✓ Cleared after about 9 minutes
    • Wed 21 Oct, 13:12 (1:12pm) Broken Down Vehicle ✓Reported by National Highways
      M1 southbound exit slip at junction J30
      ✓ Cleared after about 39 minutes
    • Mon 19 Oct, 18:50 (6:50pm) Vehicle Fire ✓Reported by National Highways
      M1 southbound between junctions J31 and J30
      ✓ Cleared after about 190 minutes (3.17 hours)
    • Mon 19 Oct, 17:22 (5:22pm) Broken Down Vehicle ✓Reported by National Highways
      M1 northbound between junctions J30 and J31
      ✓ Cleared after about 73 minutes (1.22 hours)
    • Mon 19 Oct, 13:33 (1:33pm) Other ✓Reported by National Highways
      M1 southbound between junctions J31 and J30
      ✓ Cleared after about 81 minutes (1.35 hours)

    Built from our own records of National Highways’ live data for the M1 either side of J30: speeds from 13 days of five-minute readings, incidents from the last 13 days (we started recording incidents on 09/10/2026). Each incident is counted once. Updated every five minutes.

    Around M1 Junction 30: Barlborough Interchange: Towns and Places on the Map

    Map of the area within about 5 miles of M1 Junction 30: Barlborough Interchange, showing the towns, villages, roads and places to visit
    The area within about 5 miles of M1 Junction 30. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Map drawing © Corporate Ace Limited.
    Places on the Map Near M1 Junction 30
    PlaceWhat it isFrom the junction
    Welcome Break Woodall ServicesMotorway servicesAbout 2 miles north
    Museum And Gift ShopAttractionAbout 2.5 miles north-west
    WhitwellRailway stationAbout 4 miles east

    Junctions Either Side

    M1traffic.co.uk is dedicated to the latest M1 traffic news, checked every five minutes, 24 hours a day. The M1 meets the M25 at Junction 6a — see M25 Traffic, and Traffic News England for traffic news across all of England.